Wellard School - site

City of Kwinana

Lot 155 Johnson Rd Wellard

Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 D

D

Statement of Significance

Historic Value: The site is associated with the establishment of this region in the 1920s by farming families.
The site and wider region is associated with the government sponsored Peel Estate Scheme which lead to the development of the region initially for farming and later commercial, industrial and residential occupation.

Social Value: The former school site is valued by sections of the community for its association with family members and the communities who established the region.

Level of significance: Historic Site

Physical Description

The former school site was 5 acres and its location is approximately bound by Johnson Road, Breccia Parade, Moonstone Parkway and a line east west from Moonstone Parkway to Johnson Road that is on the northern boundary of 20 Ivory Way, which in 2021 is the location of the Bertram Family Practice.

History

The Wellard School, or Richardson Swamp School, was established on this site in 1922 for the children of families who has settled here to farm, either as part of the government Peel Estate initiative, Soldier Settlers, or as independent settlers. Richard Anketell, senior engineer of the Peel Estate Drainage Scheme, made the observation during his tours of the region that there were a significant number of school age children and notified the Department of Education of the need in late 1921. Reserve 17956, of 5 acres was created on 24 March 1922 on Lot 155 which was located on the south east side of Richardson Swamp. Although the site was formalised it appears that there was no immediate action as in August 1922, resident H. McDonald wrote to the Education Department on behalf of the settlers requesting a school in the area. This application was supported by Richard Anketell in a letter to the department in October 1922 stating that he and Chief Inspector Klein of the Education Department had chosen the site and he was willing to supervise the construction of the buildings.
A standard school building and quarters were built in 1923 and the Richardson Swamp School was opened on 1st November 1923 by Head Teacher Percy Minchin. Minchin remained in that role until early 1924 and was replaced by William Matt Richardson (c1885-1948).
Descendants of William Richardson recall that two trees were planted by William Richardson in 1924 on the school property, or possibly nearby, when he was appointed to the position of Headmaster at the school.
In June 1925, Richardson wrote to the Department of Education suggesting that extra land adjacent to the school (on the swamp side and to the east) could be acquired, in part to enable the Head Teacher to keep a cow and therefore not have to rely on neighbours for paddocking. It seems this suggestion was not followed up.
In 1928, correspondence held by the Education Department relating to the condition of the school buildings and equipment noted that the building was used for dances and 'in such cases the furniture is roughly handled. This would account for the damaged desks'.
In the same year, Head Teacher of the Wellard School (J. Davis) wrote to the Department stating that 'the group on the Peel Estate is now practically finished and it is now common knowledge that when the Group settlers are sent away from round Wellard, the classification of the school would not be affected. … there would still be an enrolment of 28 children'. J. Davis states this is because the Wellard School was built to serve the Soldier Settlement on Richardson Swamp. The two schemes appear to have quite different origins, members and purposes at that time.
In December 1943, the school building was destroyed by fire although the headmaster's quarters were saved. In the following school year 1944, classes were held in the Wellard Hall for a rental of 10 shillings/week. The hall by all accounts was unsatisfactory for the teacher and students. A proposal to relocate the Mandogalup School building to this site was refused by the Department in November 1944 because during war time there was limited labour and material available. It required a visit from local MLA Ross McLarty to the school in February 1945 to at least secure a water tank and a stove for the hall.
By February 1947, the numbers of children at the school was in a state of flux with many people moving in and out of the area but formally only 9 children were attending. On the advice of the Head Teacher, James McKenzie, the school held in the Wellard Hall should be closed and the children transported to Baldivis School which had better accomodation than the Wellard Hall. The school was officially closed on 7 March 1947. No detail has been found in this research to determine whether the former quarters were demolished or relocated.
In January 1950, the Reserve allocated for the school was formally cancelled and the land transferred to the Conservator of Forests.
Since that time the place has slowly become more developed with a tranistion to dense residential subdivision evident in aerial photographs from c2009. During the late 1980s until the early 2000s the place was use for a plant nursery but all evidence of that function has been removed.
The pine trees associated with the site planted by William Richardson no longer appear to be present on the site. Pine Trees identified on the western side of Johnson Road appear to have been planted in the 1980s.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low