Boddington Rodeo Grounds

Shire of Boddington

Hakea Rd Boddington

Boddington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 May 2011 3

Conservation Encouraged - Significant as an individual building or as part of a group of related buildings within the municipality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 C

C

conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever possible.

Statement of Significance

The Boddington Rodeo produces considerable tourist, social, economic cultural and recreational benefits for the town's residents. It is the most significant draws to the town, in terms of tourism, and is equally cherished by local community members. Proceeds have been given to various community, health, educational, and emergency service projects. The Boddington rodeo provides a historical account of collective dedication.

Physical Description

The Boddington Rodeo occupies a large portion of land segmented in two precincts. One is a large enclosed area with a bar and sitting area. A lookout post is located on top of this area.
The other section of the Rodeo grounds is the space where the Rodeo takes play. The circular area is enclosed with large jarrah logs. A large concrete sitting area is positioned behind the rodeo area.

History

The rodeo project has had the most positive participation rate from visitors and community members than any other local Lions Club projects. Local Lion, Danny Cocking, sourced the Australian Rough Rider's Association interest. They were favourable to the idea of the new venue for its annual championship round. The Shire of Boddington agreed to a space for the complex. In July 1977, the rodeo was pronounced to be held on November the 5th of that same year. Bunning's timber donations and workers, Lion and Alwest volunteered to construct the development. School students helped to weave zalmia palms, suspended across the rafters at the lookout point. The year the rodeo commenced, thousands of people gathered in Boddington to enjoy the festivities. Similarly, every following year, the Boddington rodeo is a great success for the Boddington Township.

Good-Fair