HOUSE, 9 BURNS STREET

9 Burns St North Fremantle

01563 Twelve houses

Statement of Significance

House, 9 Burns Street, is an extended weatherboard and iron, now double storey, cottage dating from the 1890s. The place has some aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle notwithstanding its additions. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a modified example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 9 Burns Street, is a single storey with double storey extension weatherboard and iron cottage with symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. Walls are timber framed clad with weatherboards. Roof is hipped and gabled corrugated iron with no eaves. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof with a large gable to the centre. The verandah is supported by square timber posts. Front elevation to the ground floor is symmetrical with two timber sash windows and a central front door. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary. The extension significantly alters the building's impact on the streetscape.
This place contains a limestone feature.

History

Burns Street is a narrow residential street that bisects the triangle defined by Stirling Highway, Queen Victoria Street and the Swan River. The portion south of Tydeman Road was constructed in the 1990s and took its name from the existing road north of Tydeman Road. This section of Burns Street was originally part of a six-acre landholding (Lots 18 and 19) held by Mrs Andrew Burns in 1895. The land was subdivided for residential settlement in 1896 and Burns Road was gazetted the same year in honour of the original land owner. Although the street was still not constructed, buildings were present on the site in 1897. The street first appears on a map dated circa 1906.
Buildings constructed in Burns Street were single storey basic homes of brick, stone or weatherboard for people who worked in the vicinity. Many of the houses in Burns Street were investment properties leased to tenants. In 2004, Burns Street continues to be a residential street and the modest workers cottages are the dominant buildings in the street. At the north eastern end of Burns Street is the former ‘Weeties’ factory (which faces Harvest Road), a source of employment for local residents for many years.
The timber and iron house at 9 Burns Street was built between 1904 and 1907 for an unidentified owner. In 1921, it was noted as a four-room weatherboard house owned by Jane Jones. The property was leased to a series of tenants until 1947 when it was transferred to Cyril Swain and his wife Lillian. The Swains occupied the house until 1968. Between 1968 and 1980, the place was owned by absentee landlords and leased to a series of tenants. Since 1980 all owners have occupied the place.
By 1940, the place comprised its original four rooms and verandahs on the front and rear of the building. Various outbuildings, including a water tank and washhouse, occupied the rear of the property. In 1966, a carport was added to the existing shed and garage at the rear of the block. Prior to 1979, the front verandah was enclosed with a wall of louvers and fibro sheeting. This enclosure was removed as part of renovations commenced in 1993. A family room and bedroom were added to the rear of the building at this time.
This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle. It was also included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Low degree of integrity (original intent unclear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, unsympathetic alterationsand additions).
Low degree of authenticity with very basic original fabric remaining. Much loss of fabric.