inHerit Logo

Broomehill Hotel

Author

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

Place Number

00307
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Jasper St Broomehill

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Imperial Hotel

Local Government

Broomehill-Tambellup

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1905 to 1908

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Nov 1996

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Aug 2004

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

Social- Broomehill has been a significant building in the fabric of Broomehill's history.
Historic- Since 1889 the hotel has served the public, not only as a hotel but as a branch of the Natonal Bank was also located within the building (where the front lounge is located). If you look you can still see bars on the window where the bank was.

Physical Description

A two storey tuck pointed (now painted) brick and iron hotel with a triangular parapet on one elevation and simple string course parapet at the corner and side street. The building originally had two storey wrap-around verandahs in the Federation Filligree style, those to the section with the triangula parapet being slightly different in style to those to the rest of the building.

History

In 1889, Patrick Garrity purchased lots J1 and J2 and built a galvanised iron hotel facing Jasper Street Some time before 1905, the corner of the present hotel was built in brick (Flemish Bond). Extensions were completed in 1908 on lot J2. The hotel had the date 1908 on the new extensions.

Integrity/Authenticity

Extent of Original Fabric: 60%
Modifications: Extensive front verandah and balcony removed and modifications to the interior.

Condition

Fair

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Filigree

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Other Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism

Creation Date

15 Jul 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.