Carey Downs Station

Shire of Upper Gascoyne

Carey Downs Rd Gascoyne

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AS N INDIVIDUAL BUILDING OR PLACE. Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place. photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The two outbuildings of the Carey Downs Station have local significance only, as evidence of the developing pastoral industry in the district. The place is evidence of the way in which buildings were often relocated for re-use in remote areas, highlighting the resourcefulness of the local population.

Physical Description

Located south of Gascoyne Junction, Carey Downs Station consists of the current modern brick house; there being no evidence of the original homestead. Of particular note to this study are the two out buildings situated immediately to the north of the house. One is of mud brick construction and although originally consisting of three rooms, has been altered internally to now contain only two rooms. The building has a hipped corrugated iron roof with a separate surrounding verandah supported on bush timber posts. The building features casement timber framed windows and ripple iron ceilings. Adjoining the east side of the mud brick building is a long timber framed building believed to have been relocated from the Big Bell gold mining townsite near Cue. Clad with iron to three sides and fibro sheeting to the west wall the building has a hipped corrugated iron roof. The roof extends to the west elevation to cover the verandah which is supported on bush timber posts. The building consists of five rooms and a toilet, and has timber framed casement windows. Also adjoining the mud brick building is a cool house of bush timber, wire and brush construction. To the north-west of the house is an old well and tank, which due to bad leaks, has been relined with cement. However evidence still remains of numerous local names scratched into the original metal remnants of the tank. Palms are thriving on the water source and add a picturesque to the location.

History

The major portion of the Carey Downs Station was run until reselected in 1929, as a portion of the Dairy Creek Station, which was taken up prior to 1888 by Padbury, Loton & Co. The first area of the present Carey Downs Station was reselected in 7th June 1923 by Walter Summerhayes Smith and Fitzroy Francis Marmion on pastoral lease 2408/96, an area of 20,000 acres. The lease of the station, which was named after Carey Downs in Ireland, was transferred on 17th August 1926 to Charles Collins, son-in-law of John and Rose Fitzpatrick who leased Dairy Creek. Not long afterwards, Charles Collins took up an adjoining lease 3640/96, consisting of 133,125 acres. On his death, both of these leases were held by the perpetual Trustees as executors under his will from 27th June 1933 until a transfer was effected on 4th February 1935 to William Edward Collins and Grace Francis Milne, on pastoral lease 394/1280 consisting of 27,000 acres. Like other stations in the district, Carey Downs was badly affected by the 1935-42 drought, with only 2,799 sheep out of 10,195 surviving these harsh conditions. On 21st july 1948, Grace Milne transferred her interests in the station (3/8th share) to Constance Collins, the wife of William (Bill) Collins, who held the remaining 5/8th share. In September of that year, adjoining lease 394/1325 containing 55,949 acres, was taken up bringing the total holding for Carey Downs to 236,974 acres.
Following the death of Bill Collins in 1959, Constance Collins and her family continued to manage the station until 1964, when the lease was purchased by the Hall family of Wooramel Station.
The present leaseholders are Ron and Margaret Rogers, who took over the property in 1975.

Integrity: Medium