Subiaco Hotel

City of Subiaco

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Aug 1981

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Statement of Significance

The place is a landmark in the Subiaco Town Centre. It is a finely detailed and unusual example of a hotel showing the influence of the Federation Anglo Dutch style.

Physical Description

Stripped of its tower and two storeyed verandahs, the building has lost some of its former distinction. Three storey corner tower, gabled north wall and pedimented west wall. Original detail shows elements of Neo Romanesque and Art Nouveau.

History

Designer of the Hotel has not been established. It is one of the most original hotel designs of the period, and a notable landmark in a prominent location. The hotel was originally called 'Murphy's' because of its Irish licensee. Alterations were carried out in 1970 and 1990. Its current appearance is subdued in comparison to the original. Verandahs, cast iron lace and spire have been removed, and both street frontages have been extended. (AHC documentation; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 186-189; Ball, J., Statewide Survey of Hotels 1829-1939, National Trust, 1997.)
Subiaco began to develop as a residential and commercial area in the 1890s, with the first buildings being established along the railway line. In 1895 Rokeby Road was not yet gazetted and Hay Street was called Broome Road. By the turn of the century most of the main roads in central Subiaco were built, including Rokeby, Heytsebury, Hamersley, Bagot, Townshend, Park and Nicholson Roads. Many businesses had been established in Broome Road. Broome Road was named after Governor Broome, and was renamed Hay Street after Vice-Secretary of Colonies, 1829.
There were many land releases in the late 1890s and early 1900s as Subiaco become a popular place to settle, and businesses were attracted to the opportunity of opening in a new but stable suburb. The Rokeby Road and Hay Street commercial area was firmly established by 1915.
Over the years the nature of businesses have changed. Originally there were estate agents, dressmakers, tailors, confectioners, drapers, grocers, restaurateurs and bakers; in fact most shopping could be done without leaving the suburb.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1893-1915; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 92-110; Chate, A. H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)

9244 Subiaco Hotel. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2008

Federation Romanesque