inHerit Logo

Fouracres Cottage (Ruins)

Author

Shire of Waroona

Place Number

03093
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Old Coast Rd Waroona

Location Details

Between Peppermint Grove and Coronation Roads

Other Name(s)

Peppermint Grove Cottage

Local Government

Waroona

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1907, Constructed from 1854

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 2007 Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site or Significant Vegetation i Historic site without built features; historic site/building much modified or with association to historic personage/s (i.e. monument/memorial); or a cultural or natural landscape valued by the community. Recommendations: Recognise the significance with a plaque, paving stone or appropriate marker; incorporate into Heritage Trails; liaise with relevant government agencies and owners to retain and conserve quality and significance of the site and setting.

Statement of Significance

One of the first farming properties in the district, and associated with an early pioneering family. It is also infamous in its assocation with the murder of Leah Fouracre.

Physical Description

Originally was large and square and contained 8 rooms. On the opposite side of the main road were the stockyards and barns where relays of horses were kept for the Bunbury mail coach.
Currently there only remains limestone ruins. A limestone bread oven is still evident at the back of the ruins. It is located close to the main road and surrounded by old fruit trees. A well is still extant near the ruins.

History

The homestead, built by John Fouracre, was also used as a wayside inn. Eventually John Fouracre and most of the family left the property, with one daughter, Leah, remaining there. Leah ran the property as a farm (Peppermint Grove) In later years the homestead became famous as the scene of the murder of Leah Fouracre, in 1907. The house was set on fire by the murderer, Augustin de Kitchilan.

Condition

Site Only

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Other Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Land allocation & subdivision
PEOPLE Early settlers
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Mail services

Creation Date

17 Jun 1991

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.