Bilbarin Hall

Shire of Corrigin

Franklyn St Bilbarin

Corrigin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 Jan 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Mar 1997 Category B

Category B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statement of Significance

The place is significant in demonstrating post-war development in the area, the community's progressive spirit and co-operation, the evolution of the site, and a way of life no longer practiced.

Physical Description

The red brick building has a hipped corrugated iron roof. External structural piers delineate bays which have a double set of louvred windows central within each along the sides of the building, except the central bay with a double opening door. The front of the hall has double doors with a curved cement porch and steps. Slender steel circular columns support a flat concrete roof curved to complement the porch which it covers. The rear of the hall has a lean-to kitchen of a timber frame and fibro cement cladding, with a skillion roof over.

History

The first Bilbarin Hall was built in c1920 by Clapp and Costello. The first school concert was held in the hall in 1923. It was damaged by a severe storm in 1928, and rebuilt in 1930, using the insitu floor, only to be completely demolished by another storm in 1934. At a community meeting in 1951, it was decided that a permanent structure was needed. Fred Walton organised cropping programs and cash donations. Local volunteers carted all the materials. The existing hall was constructed and opened by the Roads Board chairman, JHB Lawton in 1956. Three bitumen tennis courts at the rear of the hall are still evident.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree