Mount Pleasant Inn Kitchen

Shire of West Arthur

cnr Wagin Rd and Albany Hwy Arthur River Township

West Arthur

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or Worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation is required with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Site of one of the earliest settlements on the Albany Road and the kitchen is one of the oldest surviving buildings along the line of the road. The builing style is a good example of the building style from the period it is an important part of the district’s building stock and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.

Physical Description

The kitchen was located to the rear of the inn about 30 metres west of the Albany Road. Brick work is of the Flemish bond pattern and the building comprises four rooms- the two major being the kitchen section with a very large fireplace on the north end and pantry/eating area. On the south corners are two rooms which have stone walls- used as bedrooms. The wooden flooring was retrieved from the old inn building.

The Mt. Pleasant Inn was demolished by the Trimming family in the 1930’s and the stones used for the building of the new residence nearby. Apparently Mrs. Trimming thought the Inn was “too big and draughty” to live in. The Arthur River Restoration Society, formed in July 1980, was granted the land containing the hotel precinct by Red Hills Darkan Pty Ltd, Arthur River, and after the area was surveyed, work on the restoration commenced. Many people gave their assistance and the west and north brickwalls of the kitchen were rebuilt by Herman Does of Dumbleyung. Eventually, the Heritage Commission grants were forthcoming and in 1988 a new sheoak shingle roof was erected by Tom Birt of Busselton.

History

The site was taken up around 1865 by James Spratt although the Location (36) was not surveyed until 1867. The inn was built in 1869. James Spratt arrived in the colony in 1854 from County Cork, Ireland. His sister Mary Ann was appointed postmistress at the 125 mile, as the locality was then known (16/1/1866).The name Mt. Pleasant was that given by William Hogan to his property about 1 km north of the 125 mile.

The inn became an important social centre and a resting place for travelers along this lonely section of the road. The Mail Coach used this as a staging post until the police took over the Mail Service in 1878. The inn was used for Road Board elections and meetings a number of inquests following deaths and other public uses as it was the only suitable building in the vicinity. Following the building of the Great Southern Railway in July 1889, the importance of the Albany Road settlement quickly diminished. James Spratt realising the new opportunities opened the Wagin Hotel as was reported-
“Mr. James Spratt is erecting at the Wagin Station a substantial building which he intends to occupy about the first of the new year under the sign of the “Wagin Hotel”. The long experience Mr. Spratt has acquired is a guarantee that nothing will be wanting ...... Mt. Pleasant Inn will be under the management of Mr. Francis Spratt and Miss Spratt which is sufficient proof that they didn’t intend to let this old established inn lose its reputation which is second to none for convenience and attention to the traveling public (2).

The inn changed hands shortly before the end of the first decade of the 20th Century due to the increasing age of the Spratt family. In June 1907, it was recorded that:
“the alterations to the Mount Pleasant Inn are a credit to the owners and to the
contractors, Messrs Zimmer Brothers. It is expected that the alterations will be finished in four or five weeks. There will be eight bedrooms, spacious dining and bar rooms,
two parlours and a sitting room. Altogether, when finished, the building promises to be
an ornament to the township.”

The following January, the proprietor, C Simms, advertised the Mount Pleasant Hotel as-
The Rendezvous of the Farmer (renovated and under new management). Visitors from
Wagin and other parts can rely upon receiving civility and attention. Best brands of Spirits etc., stocked. Good table. Horse feed always available” (4).
AJ (Jim) Wallace, who had a farm towards Tarwonga was the next licencee and then in 1913 Tom Tranter who had initially had a homestead block at ‘Marbling’. The licence was transferred to the McKenzie family in 1921, who remained here for a number of years. During this period the Inn was delicensed and Mrs. McKenzie ran it s a Boarding house. This and the surrounding land was later sold to Arthur Trimming.

Modifications: At some point, iron was placed over the shingle roof. This has
since been taken off and the roof reshingled.
Extent of original fabric: Most – roof shingles, windows and door have been replaced. The brickwork, supporting timbers and stone work is all original