Condinup Homestead Group

Condinup Rd Boyup Brook

Condinup Homestead

Boyup Brook

Heritage List Adopted 12 May 2015 Shire of Boyup Brook

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Boyup Brook

Values

• The place is one of a few remaining Victorian Georgian residences in the South West region and has many original internal features as well as external mudbrick wall construction.
• The place is associated with the early European settlement of the Boyup Brook area and the establishment of the agricultural industry in the region.
• The group has the ability to demonstrate the changing patterns of rural settlement in the South West.

Physical Description

The Condinup Homestead Group is located on a rural site north east of the town of Boyup Brook, close to the Condinup Crossing Road and Blackwood River, and contains an original and second farmhouse development along with a tall timber stand and water tank.
The site is bound by Condinup Road to the south, the Blackwood River to the east, and open paddocks with small clumps of gum trees to the west and north
The original Condinup Homestead is constructed of dichromatic mud brick with an iron hipped roof, central brick chimney, and broken backed continuous verandah supported on simple square timber posts.
The original Homestead is a simple rectangular shaped building divided into three rooms with access off the central room, and lit by timber framed small pane sash windows.
The adjacent second residence is a timber framed, weatherboard and iron structure with gabled roof and continuous verandah supported on simple timber framed posts.
The brickwork and timber is in very poor condition.
A tall timber pole framed stand and water tank is located to the southeast, and a simple timber post and wire fence runs in a north south direction about 80meters to the western side of Condinup Homestead Group.

History

The first settlers in Western Australia took up land along the coast which was more accessible and believed to be more fertile. It was not until later that the quality of the land further inland was realised. Settlement of the inland areas was encouraged by the system of granting pastoral leases introduced in 1850. Legislation was passed which made provision for pastoral leases on land more than two miles form coast, occupied townships or principal rivers. Leases cost 10s. per 1 000 acres for an 8 year period with the prospect of renewal at the end of that period. As a direct result settlers began moving into the timber country of the south-west and clearing the land for pasture.
The first land taken up in the Boyup Brook district was a 100 000 acre property named Jayes taken up by James Lee Steere in partnership with JH Monger in 1861. The property was transferred solely to Lee Steere in 1896. Commander Scott also settled in the area circa 1860s.
Settlement in the Boyup Brook area also developed as a result of the sandalwood trade with China. Sandalwood being found in the northern portion of the Boyup Brook district.
There is no specific historical information about this place.

Integrity- Low