Hope Valley Area Townsite

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Aesthetic Value: A number of the buildings have individual aesthetic value, such
as Postans Cottage, the de San Miguel Home, and Mortimer
House, as attractive examples of buildings constructed using
local building materials and skills.
The various residences constructed during the mid 20th century
are modest but pleasing buildings characterised by their simple
forms and use of materials, and collectively contribute to the
townscape of Hope Valley.

Historic Value: The variety of buildings represent the gradual development of
the Hope Valley area, which began with early farming around Long Swamp, followed by residential development and more intense rural industry on small blocks in the 1960s.

Level of significance: Historic Site

Physical Description

The built environment of the Hope Valley area generally comprises a mix of buildings dating from the late 19th century and early 20th century (1880-1915), the mid 20th century (1915- 1960) and the late 20th century (1960-). Buildings from the earliest period include Postans Cottage, the de San Miguel Home, the Original Hope Valley School site and Mortimer House.
The mid 20th century built environment generally comprises single storey residences located throughout the Hope Valley townsite. These homes are typically modest, timber-framed buildings clad with weatherboards or fibro cement and tiled or iron roofs. The Hope Valley Primary School also dates from the mid 20th century (although it was relocated to the current site until the 1960s) and comprises a long timber-framed building clad with timber weatherboards and a corrugated iron gable roof. Postans Shed, located adjacent to the wetlands to the south of Long Swamp dates from around 1915 and comprises a red brick and iron structure.
The main township of Hope Valley comprises modest brick and tile residences, the majority of which date from the late 20th century. Some of the residences are set back from the street, on larger lots associated with rural production. The Hope Valley Hall, located next to the school on McLaren Avenue, is constructed of cream and brown bricks. There is a simple cream brick church situated on the corner of Armstrong and McLaren Avenue, also dating from the late 20th century.

History

During the 1880s, the Cockburn district expanded in population, with a small community established south of the ten-mile well between 1880 and 1886. The community came to be known as Hope Valley, probably named by its first settler, George Postans. Settlers were attracted by the red sandy loam and the black peat-like clay adjacent to the shallow freshwater lake known as Long Swamp. The settlers planted vegetables on the lake’s damp fringes and, where necessary, irrigated the land by channels, which spread outwards from the water’s edge.
Early settlers who joined George Postans in farming the area included; Angel de San Miguel, who married George Postans’ step-daughter, Mary, and had a farm on the northwest corner of Long Swamp; John Mortimer, who married George Postans’ eldest daughter, Emma, and then settled on 40 acres at the southern end of Long Swamp; the Armstrong family, who farmed land south of Mt Brown, as well as a large lot, Lot 7/1514, being the areas where the town of Hope Valley is now located.
During the period 1953-1963, the land which was originally purchased by the Armstrong brothers, Lot 7/1514, was resumed and subdivided to open the area up for housing. Between this time and 1970, more housing was built in the area, as well as the Hope Valley Primary School and the Hope Valley Community Hall. Growth of the town during the subsequent decades meant an expansion of its extent, to create the current Hope Valley township.
(Source: Palassis Architects, Hope Valley Wattleup Redevelopment Project – European Heritage Study, 2003)