Two Obelisks and Commemorative Plaques

Shire of Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The Port Denison Obelisk, plaques and site of Obelisk has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the site has historical significance for its association with the early development of sea transport at Port Denison and is a rare historical component dating from the early days of the settlement at the Irwin River (c.1860s);
the site is highly valued by the local community who consider it to be an important landmark, with its high vantage point and views of Port Denison and the coastline, and a popular tourist destination;
the ruins of the second obelisk, which was demolished 1977-79 and is situated approximately one kilometre from the first, is associated with the original Port Denison and Old Irwin Jetty;
the site has associations with deceased fishermen Albert and Theodore Money, Charles Swanson, Edward Joseph Foster, William Roser, Robert Allan, Maxwell Conrad Bussenschutt, Malcolm Donald Zimmerman, Robert Green and Neville Graeme Hynes;
the site is of historical significance because of its commemorative associations with the sinking of the Leander (1853) and the services of John Lord Stokes and crew of the survey ship HMS Beagle (1841 – 1870);
the site retains a high degree of authenticity and still features the electric wiring for the blue alignment light;
and, the site has associations with Michael G. Kailis who unveiled the fisherman’s memorial plaque (1979).
RECOMMENDATION:
Consideration should be given to reconstructing the ruined obelisk, or at least permanently marking its site.

Physical Description

The Fishermen’s Memorial, former Obelisk is prominently situated at Point Leander on top of a sand hill and has a commanding view of Arurine Bay. It is of solid stone construction, standing on a stone base about three metres square. The obelisk is about 1.8 metres square at its base and about 4 metres high.
The top section is pyramidal. There are several plaques attached to the structure which list the names of fishermen lost at sea between 1916 and 1977. The dedication of the memorial was recorded on a plaque unveiled by Michael Kailis on the 11th of November 1979. A third plaque commemorates the loss of the ‘Leander’ on 11/11/1858 and the ‘HMS Beagle’.
The fishermen listed on the plaque to the west are:
Albert & Theodore Money 1916; Charles Swanson 1944; Edward Joseph Foster, William Roser, Robert Allen, 14.2.64 LFB D34, ‘Kathy Joe’; Maxwell Conrad Bussenschutt 1/3/1964, Malcolm Donald Zimmerman, 18/11/1967; Robert Green 4/5/1976; Neville Graeme Hynes, 15/8/1977. To the west of the memorial there is another plaque set on a stone plinth which has a map showing the location of shipwrecks in the vicinity. It is believed that the second obelisk was of similar design but is now in a ruined state.
2004
The Irwin Shire Townscape Committee sought and were given approval for the installation of decking, fencing and interpretive signage around the Obelisk site. In addition the local landcare group has removed boxthorn and other weeds from the site and replanted the hillside with species of local coastal plants.

History

Two obelisks were built in 1869 to guide vessels through hazardous reefs into the anchorage at Port Irwin (Port Denison). The tender of Richard Sparkes was accepted, the price being £45 for the two obelisks. In 1979 a plaque was added to the obelisk at Point Leander to commemorate the loss of the vessel "Leander" in 1853. The second obelisk, situated in the sand hills, is in a ruined condition, having been demolished at the time the breakwater was constructed in 1974.
(Government Gazette 21/12/1869, p. 266)
(IDHS Records)