Old Parkerville School

Shire of Mundaring

Parkerville School

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 Jul 2001

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Jul 2000

Statement of Significance

The old Parkerville Primary School has very high aesthetic significance, for it's unusual design and high social and historic significance for having been built by the community and for it's importance to the people of Parkerville.

Physical Description

The two classrooms, weatherboard school sits on tall timber stumps on a relatively steep sloping site above, and on the south side of Riley Road. One would not normally expect ti see a school on such a steep slope although the slope is somewhat less on the uphill side where access is gained tot ht separate entry porches to each classroom. There is virtually no level ground for playgrounds, just less steep areas amongst the attractively treed site which gradually flattens out somewhat towards the east (Dura Road).
The design is unusual for State Government School and apparently, with the assistance of Government funding, it was community designed and built to suit the site. The overall school evokes an ecclesiastical rather than secular feel to the building with it's high, weatherboard gable ends and tall windows, all of which accentuate the verticality of the sloping site. Built from local timber, the two classrooms, running east-west along the contours of the site, are joined back to back with brick corner fireplaces and a combined chimney on the south side. the major windows (three large double hung) to each room are on the east and west ends. This has resulted in the addition of a corrugated iron awnings supported on gallows brackets to protect the western end windows from the afternoon sun. There are no windows to the north side where a tall verandah is attached as a lean-to on the blank weatherboard wall. Combined with the site falling towards the road, the tall lean-to verandah and space under the floor level has been exploited to provide a shelter for the children. The verandah is so tall though, that it's effectiveness in keeping out the sun and rain would be questionable. The separate entry porches on opposite ends of the buildings have several timber steps up to their doors. They are fully enclosed except for a small window and the porches would also have acted as cloak and washrooms.
Internally there are two classrooms, one for junior, the other for senior students. They are connected back to back adjacent to the corner fireplaces with an operable wall of pivoting panels or doors. Although the door panels are missing, the top track is still in place. The combined classroom space is very large and useful and an unusual feature for the time in a school, although not uncommon in some other buildings of the period such as large houses (eg: Mitchell House, Wooroloo Sanatorium -Site 194) or entertainment spaces in Hotels (eg: Mundaring Weir Hotel - Site 50).The walls and ceilings are lined with flat sheeting with battened joints. The tall windows on the east and west (boarded up) compliment the space with its high ceilings. Overall the spaces are austere but their unusual form and spaciousness creates an interest and character over other school buildings of the period.
The nearby weatherboard Headmaster's House, now in private hands, is on the adjoining lot 255 on the corner of Windoo Road. It is also an unusual building and different from the typical Government issue of the time. It is reasonable to assume that it was also community built hence the differing design which includes fireplaces at the front corners, wrap around (instead of just front) verandas with french doors opening onto them instead of just the usual double hung windows. (Note: house only viewed from the outside.)

History

The timber weatherboard and iron roofed classrooms now referred to as the Old Parkerville School, and a detached teacher's quarters, were opened in Riley Road in March 1911. They replaced the fluted iron hall which was built in 1897, and had been used as a schoolroom from 1898. By 1909, it was obvious that the sweltering summer conditions in the 9 x 6 metre hall and the muddy gully in winter made it inadequate as a school for the 50 or so pupils. The hall/schoolroom, located near a gully south of Battery Road, continued to be used for church services and as a community hall.
The Riley Road classrooms were used until 1962, when the school shifted to its present site further to the south-west and off Windoo Road. Two of the teachers at the Old Parkerville School who gave long service to the district were Miss Ivy Jones (1932-1962), and Fred Schoch (1934-1953), whose son Fred, was lost on the HMAS Sydney and whose name appears on the Mundaring War Memorial (Site 42). On the north side of the school are the remnants of the rose garden planted by Miss Jones and the students between 1944-1945, and thought to be donated by Mr Bumelli, whose rose nursery was located in Johnson Road Parkerville. Other indicators of the students activities include the flagpole and remnants of both a running track, and what appears to be World War Two air raid trenches. The adjacent teacher's quarters are now privately owned.

Integrity: High- school remains in it's original form.
Modifications: Window awning to the western end.