Spice's Farm

780 Spice Rd York

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Sep 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Spices Farm is significant for the associations with generations of the Spice family and their farm that has developed over the decades. It is significant as part of Bland’s land grant that was purchased by SS Parker, and separated from Blandstown, and on sold to Wheeler, before the Spice family leased and later purchased the site. It demonstrates ways of life no longer practiced, and makes a contribution to York’s historic townscape.

Physical Description

It is difficult to determine the origins of this single storey farmhouse that clearly has had two main buildings as evidenced by the parallel hipped roofs. Further that there has likely been additions and alterations to those builds. Essentially the place is masonry with corrugated iron roofs.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, who took up a grant of 20ha of land as a reward for settling in the district. The Government farm was not a success and in 1832, Revett. H. Bland and Arthur Trimmer leased the farm for two sections: Trimmer to north and Bland to the south in what became known as Blandstown.
For his services to the government Bland was granted 1000 acres, and later acquired another 4000 acres that became Avon Locations t and u. Bland was appointed Resident magistrate in 1834, and became a prominent citizen as Blandstown evolved. He resigned in 1842, his wife died in 1846, and he took up the position of Resident Magistrate in Albany in 1846, acquitting parts of his landholdings.
Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. He farmed with his father Stephen Henry Parker at Northborne until 1842 and then his brother, John at 'Cold Harbour’. He relinquished his interest in 'Cold Harbour' to purchase Balladong Farm in 1848. In 1855 Bland sold Parker part of Location t, and in 1858 a ten-acre allotment within that Location was sold to William Ashbolt who likely constructed the original cottage about that time. In his 1872 will the property was conveyed to his widow Lydia, and in her will in 1878, to their daughter Louisa Ashbolt (child). In 1892, Herbert Wheeler leased the property to Joseph Henry Spice, who purchased the property in 1907. It is noted that the original 2 room cottage was rammed earth with a simple gable roof with shingles and 3 doors to the outside, verandas to 2 or 3 sides. 1st addition was r 2ooms behind the existing dwelling (large dining room and a bedroom. That had a separate roof- evidences as a double roof. Another two rooms were added at the southwest and the roof-line extended, and another 2 on the northeast corner. The kitchen block (with a cellar) was originally separate from the main dwelling with back veranda between. The kitchen had two small adjoining rooms, one was a bedroom for the cousin John Wells (who lived there from 1905 until he died aged 91 in 1970), and the other was a dressing room for the Spice sisters who slept on the back veranda. There was a well south of the existing house yard.
Saul and Mary Spice arrived in 1830 on the Hooley. Joseph married Muriel who died in 1909. Joseph Spice (Saul and Mary’s son?) died in 1927 after a bad fall at the railway station.
John Wells was the son of Joe’s sister who lived in the northwest.
The Norfolk pine was planted by 7-year-old son Kenneth in 1900, and a tall pine planted by Herbert in 1902. Herbert served in World War One, and after he married Mabel, lived at Spice Farm between 1928 and 1934.
A guesthouse was successfully run for many years until just after World War Two; late 1940s. The farm was run by the family and reputedly very efficient and regular prize winners at the York Show for their butter, eggs, poultry, flowers fruit and jams.
Mrs Mary Spice died in 1937 after a stroke. After which time daughters Flora and Jessie continued to successfully run the small farm until 1964 when they retired to 9 Alfred Street. Flora died in 1977 and Jessie moved to live with family, and passed away in 1988.

Poor/Fair

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other