HOUSE, 18 NELSON STREET

18 Nelson St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 18 Nelson Street, is a typical brick and iron single storey house dating from 1919. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

18 Nelson Street is a single storey, brick and iron house with a symmetrical façade built in 1919 and designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front elevation has face brick to dado height with a rough cast render above, has a central front door with side and fanlights flanked on either side by double hung sash windows. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron roof and is supported by turned timber posts with timber frieze and rendered masonry balustrade. There is a rendered corbelled chimney evident. There is a timber picket fence with limestone pillars to the front boundary line.

History

This area of South Fremantle was subdivided by Henry Briggs in 1893. However, Nelson Street does not appear in Council records until 1898 and was not developed until c. 1900.

House, 18 Nelson Street was built in 1919 for John Findlay. It was estimated to cost £550.

In 1924, when Mrs Findlay offered her cottage for sale by public auction, it was advertised as a ‘most attractive brick residence’. The house was further described as ‘a modern Brick Villa, containing drawing and dining rooms, three bedrooms, kitchen, bathroom, and laundry, all under one roof, with front and wide back verandahs’. Recently built, the home was sewered and had electric light. The grounds were lawned, and in the rear yard was a windmill and 1,000 gallon tank on a high stand, together with a 1,000 gallon rainwater tank.

The new owners were Annie and Pierce Ireland, whose family continued to own the house until at least the mid-1930s.

A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1954 shows that the brick house was slightly larger than most in the area. It had a full length front verandah and a rear verandah enclosed with weatherboard on both ends (the eastern end being the laundry). There were two asbestos outbuildings in the backyard; the one located on Silver Street was probably a garage. There was a centrally located front path and another path leading from the street down the western side of the house and across the back of the house.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Wall RENDER Roughcast