Strelley Pool

34 km W on Six Mile Creek Marble Bar

East Pilbara

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Aug 2006

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 01 Jun 1995

Values

Strelley Pool Chert has great value to the scientific community, for whom it represents evidence for the earliest phase of life on Earth. This value has been demonstrated in June 2006, by calls from prominent Australian scientists for protection to be afforded to the site. Strelley Pool Chert has value to the scientific community as a source of information that can provide information about life on other planets, including Mars.

Physical Description

Strelley Pool contains some of the best-preserved and most widespread exposures of stromatolites, which are evidence for the earliest known life on Earth. The place is in a picturesque gorge section of the Pilbara region. The approximately 3420 million-year-old Strelley Pool Chert is a laminated grey and white unit within the Warrawoona Group, Pilbara Supergroup, which is part of the East Pilbara Granite-Greenstone Terrane in the Pilbara Craton. The Strelley Pool Chert is typically 30m thick and consists of a basal sandstone unit, middle unit of carbonate that is largely affected by later silicification, and an upper unit of sandstone and conglomerate. Stromatolites have been found in the carbonate and upper sandstone units, and include steep-sided conical forms and rare branching forms.

History

It is thought that the stromatolites were developed in a very shallow, hyper-saline water body. The stromatolitic communities probably consisted of filament like, light responsive forms that may have been capable of moving to light through a gliding movement. Their existence was essential for later developments, as the micro-organisms slowly produced the oxygen that allowed higher organisms to develop almost two billion years later.

2398 National Estate Program : documentation of geological sites and monuments; Nomination of geological monument for the register of the National Estate: Dingo Gap, Bugle Gap, Bringo Railway cutting, Molecap Hill, Veevers Crater, Dalgaranga Crater, North Pole, Report 1989
1180 Strelley pool west Report 1995

Geological monument