Johnny Horner's Camp

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Burlabup Creek Jerdacuttup

Ravensthorpe

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

Johnny Horner (1874-1961) was born at Riverton, South Australia and he came to WA at the turn of the
century. An ex German prisoner of war from WWI, he had been developing a new land block at Wagin and
he sold up there and came to join friends Ernie Bennett and family of Springdale. At 54 he searched through
the bush to find a suitable squatter spot and decided upon Ihe Burlabup Creek near the Jerdacuttup River.
Johnny Horner, a God fearing man, lived at the camp as a hermit, naturalist and astronomer from 1928 - 1950
until he was removed to Lake Grace hospital suffering from malnutrition. For a short while he lived with
Ernie Bennett (Who had returned to Lake Grace) before dying in die Lake Grace Hospital and was buried
there in 1961.
Horner is regarded as the pioneer who opened up Jerdacuttup. The site is fenced off and there remains two
hand built dams, fruit trees, fencing and stone built creek crossing.

Physical Description

Johnny Homer cut a 20km track by mattock from Kundip to his camp wide enough to drive his model A Ford.
The road is now part of the Jerdacuttup North Road. He built a two room corrugated iron homestead, grew
vegetables and fruit for sale and barter and sold honey. Many of the fruit trees are still remaining but some
removed to a neighbouring farm, Woodstock, unfortunately died.

Integrity: 2 hand built dams, fruit trees, fencing and stone