Newman Primary School

Shire of East Pilbara

Hilditch Av Newman

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Newman Primary School has historic and social heritage. It was the first school in Newman, and continues to provide quality education to many of the children in the town.

Physical Description

The Newman Primary School consists of a group of low, rectangular buildings, some single storey, and others two-story. It has been built in stages, beginning with a single 6-classroom block in 1969. The two storey building has a verandah at both levels, supported on the upper level by metal posts. Light is provided bv many windows on the upper level. A variety of trees provide shade for the students.

History

Newman Primary School officially started in June 1968. The first teacher was Mrs Rosemary Wilson who, owing to illness, had to be replaced by Jim Hopkins until her return. Lessons were first conducted to 15 children in a house and were then moved to a disused hall (the Old Homestead Mess), until the Primary School was built. The classes at the Old Homestead Mess required the children to be bussed from town to the mess, then home for lunch, return to school and finally home.
The permanent Primary School of six classrooms was opened for the new school year in 1969. It was built to provide an education for the children of the people who had come to work in the mine or provide services for the people of Newman. The school was built as an extendable building with 6 classrooms. The school started with 80 studens of both primary and high school age. In the mid 1970s the population of Newman was 5.000. of which 3.000 were children. The average age of people in the town was 11 years. By 1973 the number of students had risen to 676 students.
A Senior High School was opened and in 1976 a second primary school was built when student numbers increased to over 700 pupils. A kindergarten was also built. By 1994 there were 362 students at Newman Primary. Despite the isolation of Newman from other communities, the school counteracts remoteness with a well resourced school, supported ably by an active Parents and Citizens Committee and by BHP Iron Ore.