North Perth Police Station

City of Vincent

State Register Registered 08 Jan 1999 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Mar 1975

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Conservation Essential

Statement of Significance

North Perth Police Station and Quarters is a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style, by Hillson Beasley. It was the first police station provided in the rapidly developing North Perth area. The Station has continued to be used for police purposes since its construction in 1908. The changes in the nature of the police usage demonstrate the changes in policing practices and training over the past 9 decades. The Station and Quarters also demonstrate a way of police life no longer practiced.

Physical Description

The single storey police station and attached residence has a gable roof with a crippled hipped verandah and a single roof gablet. The distinctive porch of the police station is of red brick with cement rendered bands, a design popularly named 'blood and bandages'. The place is an integral element of the residential streetscape. It is setback to align with adjacent dwellings. A low timber framed and cyclone mesh fence delineates the front boundary. None apparent to the street. Additions to the rear.

History

The place was built in 1908, as a police station with living quarters attached for the officer in charge. It was believed at the time that a formal police presence was necessary for the rapidly developing suburb of North Perth. The Police Force in WA grew from 207 men in 1890 to 492 in 1906, in keeping with the growth of the population during the gold boom years. North Perth was one of 11 police stations built between 1890 and 1910. Its design and construction of the place would have been overseen by Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect of the Public Works Deparment (PWD) at that time. Tenders for construction were called on 14 August 1907 and contractors and timber merchants, J. T. Franklin & J. Finlay won the work with a price of £816. Franklin & Finlay were also responsible for the Brisbane Street Post Office. Foot Constable James Strappe, who had been the Constable in the area since 1903, became the Officer in Charge at the new station, which boasted a staff of one. From 1910 to 1934, Constable William Crawford was in residence. In 1935 the resident officer in charge was Francis T Ward and in 1947 it was Sergeant George McK.Flanders. During the 1960s, an additional room and a two-car garage were added. In 1975, when a police van demolished the toilet building in the back yard, new toilets were built adjoining the back of the building. Then in 1978, the quarters, which had been occupied continuously by the Officer in Charge of the station, were taken over by the Lecturing Branch of the Police Department. In 1979, the Quarters were again occupied by the Officer in Charge but, in more recent years, the Quarters have again been utilised as a training area. On 24 October 2009, the property was sold at Auction to the Town of Vincent. A new use for the site has yet to be determined.

Intact

Hillson Beasley Architect - -