Northam Cemetery

Shire of Northam

Northam

State Register Registered 17 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Oct 1993

Statement of Significance

The old pine tree, or Little Pansy’s Tree, has aesthetic significance as an exceptionally large and old pine tree, shading some of the graves in the old section of the cemetery. It has historical significance owing to its association with Pansy Throssell, infant daughter of George Throssell, an influential Northam resident and WA politician (WA Premier in 1901).

The Northam Cemetery as a whole has a great deal of historical and social significance. It is the last resting place for many of the pioneers of Northam, including Abraham Morgan, George and Annie Throssell, members of the Chidlow family, and James Byfield. The Childrens’ Garden of Remembrance and Eden Park are moving tributes to the families who suffered the loss of their infants over the last 50 years.

Physical Description

Northam Cemetery is a planned burial ground, with a wide variety of grave markers, roads, young and mature plantings, located on a hillside site. The place is one of the oldest and longest serving public cemeteries in the State, having operated continuously from 1856 to the present. The Pioneer section is not clearly delineated but the grave palisades and surrounds and headstones show the extent of the area and are representative of various styles and periods. Includes a memorial pine tree planted in 1897 known as 'Little Pansy's Tree' or 'Hubert Bartlett-Day's Tree'.
Pansy’s Tree – This is a very old, mature pine tree planted on the grave of young Hubert Bartlett-Day in the Anglican section of the Northam Cemetery in 1897. It was mistakenly thought to have been on the grave of Pansy Maude Octavius Clifton Throssell (Little Pansy), infant daughter of George Throssell, who died of influenza in 1885. However, the name, Little Pansy’s Tree, remains. The tree is a significant feature of the Northam Cemetery which is situated in a prominent position on a hill north west of Northam, overlooking a stretch of the Avon River,. With rolling hills in the background. It is a very restful setting for a remarkable cemetery, which was classified by the National Trust in 1993.
Two features of special note within the cemetery are the Children’s Garden of Remembrance, representing the 1250 unmarked children’s graves in the district prior to 1950. The efforts of the Shire and the research and hard work of Jan Goodacre made this project possible.
Another special consecrated section, Eden Park, is for stillborn babies. In 1995 a moving group service for 200 family members of 80 babies was held. Melissa’s Fairy Garden is another unique feature of the Northam Cemetery, the last resting place for many of the pioneers of the district, as well as for their modern counterparts.

Condition

Maintenance of Northam Cemetery is an enormous undertaking and in general terms the place is very well maintained