164 Aberdeen Street Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

11509 Aberdeen Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

Gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (20/05/2003) as the Aberdeen Street Precinct. There is a Statement of Significance which applies to the precinct as a whole (No.s 154-188 Aberdeen Street), in which this child place is non-contributory. Aberdeen Street Precinct, an almost continuous row of single storey brick and iron residences of various styles, has cultural heritage significance for the
following reasons:
+ the precinct is rare as an example of a considerably intact streetscape of late nineteenth century and early twentieth century residential and associated commercial buildings still extant within close proximity to
Perth’s city centre;
+ individual buildings have scale, massing and detail of aesthetic value which provides a visual cohesion within the precinct and contributes to the historic character of the area;
+ the place is important as a reflection of the diversity of cultural changes and events that occurred over the course of a century. The changing ownership of the properties within the precinct reflects population
movement and changing attitudes towards what became inner-city housing, as well as being evidence of the expansion and development of Perth residential quarters during and immediately after the gold boom;
+ the precinct is highly valued by the community for its association with the history of Northbridge and for contributing to their continuing sense of place;
+ the precinct contains important individual places such as 156 Aberdeen Street (1883-84), one of the first substantial houses to be constructed in the area and associated with Richard A. Sholl, Post Master General for
Western Australia who built and lived in this house, and 162 Aberdeen Street (c.1892), associated with the Torre family who are well known within the Northbridge area and who ran a boarding house for newly
arrived migrants in the post war years in this house, and from 1961 for its association with the Catholic Order, the Daughters of Saint Vincent de Paul who worked among the homeless and dispossessed.
The residential building at No. 158 Aberdeen Street is of little significance.