Birchmont Homestead

Shire of Murray

Murray

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Sep 2010

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category A

Statement of Significance

Birchmont Homestead presents the traditional form and roof shape of an early (1860s) homestead and has significance as one of the earliest extant residences in the Murray District. Birchmont Homestead has the capacity to reveal information about early building techniques and archaeological potential to give information about agriculture in the mid-19th century.

Physical Description

Birchmont Homestead is located on the edge of Lake McLarty. It is constructed of limestone and daub mud, with an iron roof lined with pitsawn weatherboard. The site includes several outbuildings and old machinery.

History

Arthur Birch arrived in WA in 1841, aged seventeen. He studied to enter the legal profession, and married Sophia Jane Leeder. In the mid-1850s, Arthur and Sophia, together with their children moved to the Murray District. In 1862, Birch constructed Birchmont Homestead on the eastern side of the Harvey Estuary. The construction was carried out by Bates, with Levi Green reputed to have provided the shingles. Birch obtained 100 acres, and erected barns and other outbuildings. Despite poor soil, Birch grew wheat, mulberry and fig trees, and vines. However, the farm depended chiefly depended on cattle and horses, reared on extensive grazing concessions. Until subdivisions around 1900, Birchmont’s stock roamed an area of up to 180 sq. km. After Arthur Birch died in 1915, subsequent subdivisions caused the curtailment of Birchmont, and the original holding had shrunk to a few hundred acres by 1960. Vandals ripped up the original floorboards and broke windows around 2006, at the time of special rural subdivision of Lot 68 Mills Road. Consequently, the place is currently (2019) in poor condition; however, planning approval has been granted for restoration and conservation works.

Archaeology

Potential to yeild information about mid-19th Century agriculture.