House, 48 Riversdale Road, Rivervale

City of Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 11 Aug 2006

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 3

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the development of the Belmont community in the 1920s as exhibited through the decision to build a community hall.
• The site has social value for the members of the Belmont community who remember it at this site until its demolition in 2004.

There is no evidence of the former hall on the site.

History

The opening ceremony of the Riversdale Hall took place on February 22, 1919 at 3 pm by the Hon. R.T. Robinson M.L.A. The Chairman of the Committee was Mr H.G. Duncan and the Secretary Mr W. Newey. This was followed by a Concert at 8pm and dancing at 9.30pm.

The Hall was built by the efforts of the dedicated local citizens, particularly the Newey family. This group of citizens called themselves ‘The Riversdale Progress Association’. Some of the first motion pictures were shown here and the ‘Belmont Young Men’s Association’ met here every Friday night for gymnastics.

Unfortunately, the Road Board had not seen fit to take over the control of the Hall, which was heavily mortgaged. When the depression of the late 1920’s and early 1930’s arrived, the payments could not be met, resulting in the Hall being sold.

The establishment then became a billiard saloon. At the conclusion of the Second World War, the Hall returned to its original use - a picture theatre. This was the district’s only picture theatre. A brick entry and projection box was added to the front of the building. Later, theatre gardens were added to the side of the building and greatly enjoyed in the warm weather. The coming of television saw the demise of many of these attractions in the metropolitan area.

This building was used for commercial purposes until it was demolished in 2004.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A

7782 House, 48 Riversdale Road, Rivervale, Western Australia: draft assessment of cultural heritage significance. Heritage Study {Other} 2005
7783 House, 48 Riversdale Road, Rivervale, Western Australia: archival record. Archival Record 2005

Present Use RELIGIOUS Monastery or Convent