Riverton Road Bridge

City of Canning

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 May 2021

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 2

High level of protection - TPS High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

2

The Riverton Road Bridge has cultural heritage value for the following reasons:
The simple horizontal form of the bridge is compatible with the open landscape character of its river setting and contributes to the aesthetic values of the surrounding landscape. The bridge is a landmark in the locality and a point of reference along the Canning River.
It is an important river crossing dating from the construction of the original bridge in 1910/11, and for its association with the development of the district and wider locality in the early 20th century.
The bridge has social value for its contribution to the local community's sense of place; and also as a focus of community recreational activity including swimming and picnicking.

The bridge has historic value as an important river crossing dating from the construction of the original bridge in 1910/11 and for its association with the development of the district and wider locality in the early 20th century.

The bridge has social value for its contribution to the local community's sense of place; and also as a focus of community recreational activity. The bridge site was a popular swimming place and a section of the original bridge, no longer in place, was used for many years as a diving platform by the local children. The remains of the piles of the original can be seen in the water at low tide.

An unusual feature of the construction of the bridge is the pre-cast concrete abutment sheeting, which is not normally found on timber bridges in Western Australia. With regard to the assessment of the degree of signficance of the bridge; advice from the Main Roads Department is that it is not possible to make comparisons without having a comprhensive inventory of all bridges in the state and such an inventory has as yet not been compiled.

Physical Description

The Riverton Bridge, MRD No.926, spans the Canning River at Riverton, approximately 400 metres upstream from Shelley Bridge. The bridge is constructed of timber, and is 108 metres long, with a 7 metre wide roadway and 1.3 metre walkway.

History

The suburb of Riverton derives its name from its location on the banks of the Canning River. The area was subdivided in 1914, and Riverton was referred to locally as Riverton Bridge in 1937 to avoid confusion with the South Australian suburb of Riverton. This name was never formally approved and officially the suburb has always been Riverton.
In 1908, market gardeners from Riverton, Fred Riley and Jack Metcalfe needed to access Perth markets to sell their produce. Prior to this time, they crossed the river close to the present bridge site with their wagon loaded onto a punt. Fred Riley donated both his time and money to construct a bridge. Completed in early 1911, it was built of locally felled timber. It became known as the Watts Road Bridge, although there was no road access on either side other than a sandy track.
In 1912, it was proposed to rename the bridge the Fred Riley Bridge in appreciation of his efforts. Fred rejected the proposal and in 1916 requested that it be named the Riverton Bridge as it has remained. The bridge site was a popular swimming place, and a section of the original bridge, left in place alongside the present bridge, was used for many years as a diving platform by the local children.
By the 1930s the bridge was falling into disrepair and only used on a 'use at your own risk' basis, a situation that continued until 1954 when the bridge was replaced by the present structure sited slightly upstream.
The bridge is now used for local traffic only, but prior to the completion of the Shelley Bridge in 1978, it was notorious with motorists for the peak hour traffic congestion with which it was associated..

High:
Intactness of Fabric: Generally intact; regular maintenance and refurbishment carried out by the MRD the piles were repaired in 1992.

Good: well maintained

Main Roads Department Architect 1954 -