Bayview House (fmr)

49-53 Duke St Albany

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Bay View House has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place has been a popular and long-standing boarding house associated with well-known local residents Mr and Mrs T Davidson who first established Bay View House and operated it from 1909 to 1919.
The place is one of a group of significant residences built during the Late Victorian/Federation period in Albany’s historic town centre and which were often used as boarding and guest houses owing to Albany’s growing popularity as a summer holiday resort.
Boarding/guest houses such as this were predominantly established and run by women making them an important and respectable avenue of work for local women at a time when other employment opportunities, especially for married women and even widows living in urban areas, were rare.

• Set close to road, behind low picket fence
• Original section of building has prominent wing with gable
• Decorative timber bargeboard
• Projecting bay with half-pyramidal roof
• Bay window has three panels, with sash windows
• Verandah under separate roof across rest of front elevation
• Timber balustrade to front of verandah
• Two large chimneys with moulded capping.

Some obvious modifications include:
• Very large extensions to rear of building
• External colour scheme

History

Bay View House was a boarding house offering temporary and long-term accommodation. On Chauncey’s map of 1851 the land is shown as Lot 47 and owned by D.S Geake. It is possible that it was originally the private residence of Mr and Mrs Davidson who lived in Duke Street (at the bottom of Cuthbert St) from at least 1897. Mr T Davidson had a tobacconists shop on Stirling Terrace and also a hairdressing saloon. In 1907, the Davidsons were issued with a permit to make additions to their residence and also erect a wood and iron building. From at least 1909 Mrs Davidson is advertising board and residence at Bay View House in Duke Street which featured hot and cold .

In 1919, when Mr Davidson was retiring on account of ill-health, Bay View House was put on the market. It was reported as one of the most profitable businesses in town. The auctioneer was Walter Wheeldon. A description of the house at this time was given as follows:
The building, of which the main part is brick, balance wood and iron, lath and plastered consists of:
18 Bedrooms, Large Dining Room, Sitting Room, Kitchen, Pantry, Laundry, Bathroom, Cellar, and Woodhouse.
Thoroughly Furnished throughout with every article required for the season’s requirements.
(Kalgoorlie Miner, 1 September 1919)

Bay View House was then taken over by Mrs H H Stubbs, who advertised it as offering superior board and residence. From 1921 to 1925 Bay View House was under the management of Mrs Davey (who previously operated Clifton House). In 1928 the house was purchased by Mrs D Moss and then in 1933 it transferred to Mrs I P Henson (who had previously operated Zephyr Flats in Middleton Beach). In 1933 Henson carried out renovations to the house. Other subsequent proprietors included Mrs Kerr (1936-1945) and Mrs I M Jewell (1945-1952).

Bay View House was later converted to hostel accommodation by Youth Hostels Australia, who added a large extension to the rear, attempting to suit the character of the building. The building has modern social significance in that it provides accommodation to visitors from a number of different countries on any given day.

Integrity: High/Moderate