inHerit Logo

Bayview House (fmr)

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

15470
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

49-53 Duke St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Youth Hostel - Backpackers

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1900

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Category B

• Requires a high level of protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Category C

• Retain and conserve if possible. • Make every endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any development. • Photographically record the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

The front part of the Youth Hostel, also known as the Backpackers, is a good representative of early Federation architectural style with Victorian influences. Formerly known as Bayview, the house has has a large extension to the rear to accommodate travelers.

Physical Description

Set close to road, behind low picket fence
Original section of building has prominent wing with gable
Decorative timber bargeboard
Projecting bay with half-pyramidal roof
Bay window has three panels, with sash windows
Verandah under separate roof across rest of front elevation
Timber balustrade to front of verandah
Two large chimneys with moulded capping.

Original residence
Management Category : B
Newer section
Management Category : C

History

Bayview was built as a single storey, stone, with rendered brick, residence c1900. It was converted to hostel
accommodation by Youth Hostels Australia, who added a large extension to the rear, attempting to suit the character of
the building. The building has modern social significance in that it provides accommodation to visitors from a number
of different countries, on any given day.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate
Modifications: Very large extensions to rear of building

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Town of Albany Heritage Survey 1994
Heritage TODA Y Site visit and Assessment 1999

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

17 Mar 2000

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.