Basham House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

Lot 2 on Diagram 13798

Barnsley House
Waarina

Gosnells

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells with a high degree of integrity/authenticity that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the City of Gosnells Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to the City of Gosnells for any proposed development. Recommend: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Basham's House (fmr) has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Gosnells area for orchards and market gardening.

The place has historic value as it illustrates the evolution of the district from a remote agricultural scattered settlement to a high density suburb.

The place has social value as an illustration of homes of professional men and their families.

Physical Description

Basham House is a single storey brick and iron property located in a raised position on the western side of Albany Highway across from the City of Gosnells Administration Offices. The property has a symmetrical façade to its northern aspect overlooking planted gardens. The central doorway is flanked by timber framed sash windows. Casement windows are positioned on the eastern façade overlooking Albany Highway.

The roof is hipped clad with painted corrugated iron and two tall brick chimneys project from the southern side of the roof. The perimeter verandah has a skillion canopy positioned approximately three brick courses below the eaves to the house. The canopy is open and supported on chamfered timber columns.

History

A subdivision map of this area, known as the Cargeeg Estate in c.1905 shows this house already existing on the plan and designated 'Barnsley's House'. Further information cannot be determined as all the early records of the City of Gosnells were destroyed in a fire.

The earliest documentary evidence records William Barnsley living in Gosnells in 1908. He may have built the house for himself, or as a speculative project as Post Office Directories record he was living in Woodlupine during the 1910s. In the early 20th century the region was used primarily for agriculture with many orchards being established along the Canning River.

Between 1928 and 1940, the property was owned by Alice Basham. Alice was married to George Henry Basham in 1905 and the Electoral Rolls record that George was a bank manager in Katanning during the 1920s. George and Alice retired to the property in Gosnells but sadly George died in 1930. Alice and her sons lived on at the property during the 1930s which they named 'Waarina'.

The name, 'Waarina' which has an unknown origin, continued into the 1940s when the place was used as a poultry farm by proprietor Ernest Knowles Rothwell.

Aerial photographs of the property in 1953 show that several farm buildings were located behind the house with a few mature trees around the house. There does not appear to be significant planting of fruit trees on the property.

The house was originally part of Lots 10 and 11 of Canning Location 14, (approximately 5.5 acres) which have been subdivided over time, with the final subdivision occurring during the 1960s-70s.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree