House, 24 Jimbell Street, Mosman Park

24 Jimbell Mosman Park

Mosman Park

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Mar 2015

Statement of Significance

The place represents the provision of government subsidised housing by the State after World War Two;
The place is indicative of the standard plan and type of housing constructed by the State government in the twentieth-century.

Physical Description

The place is a painted brick residence with a corrugated iron roof. A small band of red brick has not been painted along the base of the building. The dwelling comprises a kitchen, lounge room, hallway, three bedrooms, bathroom, toilet, laundry and sleepout. The majority of the internal fittings, including windows, doors and the lounge fireplace, appear to be original. Tiling and fittings have been replaced within the bathroom. Flooring includes carpet and linoleum.
The front of the building is partly obscured from the street by mature trees and plantings located in the front yard. The place has a rear patio addition, which comprises steel posts and corrugated iron roof. The rear yard comprises a clothes line, concrete slabs, fruit trees and a grassed area.

History

Housing shortages in the period after World War I, further exacerbated by the Depression, had only increased with the cessation of most building works during World War II. Plans to address post-war housing shortages began in 1943 and the State Housing Act 1946 established the State Housing Commission.
The immediate post-WWII period saw the inception of the Commonwealth-State Housing Agreement under which 71% of homes built by the State Housing Commission were constructed between 1944 and 1949. The early period of the scheme is likely to have been administered in part by the Workers’ Homes Board which became the State Housing Commission following the war with the creation of the State Housing Act 1946. The scheme, funded by the Commonwealth, provided rental properties which remained in the ownership on the government. The first homes constructed under this scheme in 1944, most of which used SHC drawn standard plans, were located in Collie and Boyup Brook, with homes in the metropolitan area following shortly after in Joondanna, Claremont/Graylands, South Perth and Bassendean in 1944-1945.
In 1946, Mosman Park was the site of a camp for families waiting for homes to be made available, and attempts were made to meet the need with converted army huts. By the end of 1946, 58 houses had been completed at Mosman Park, including House, 24 Jimbell Street, Mosman Park. The same year it was noted that the Commission intended that Mosman Park, along with North Perth, comprise one of the largest quotas of houses in the metropolitan area. By 1950, over 180 homes had been built in the suburb.

Roof CONCRETE Other Concrete