Busselton Jetty

2 Queen St Busselton

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Busselton Jetty has cultural heritage significance as an early Western Australian timber structure and important relic of Busselton’s early past and its important connections with the timber industry. It is also important as the longest jetty constructed in the southern hemisphere, as a regional landmark and a popular tourist and recreation facility. Busselton Jetty contributes to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

A long timber construction jetty with some concrete repair sections. It is said to be longest in the Southern Hemisphere.

Busselton Jetty is over 1,800m long, with a rail viaduct of 653m joining it midway. Since it’s re-opening a number of new facilities have been added including the new structures at the land base end and underwater viewing facilities. A typical jetty section consists of timber piles, half caps, corbel beams and timber decking. The decking has been replaced with concrete, and a metal balustrade has been added to the west side of the jetty. The retail outlets are located on the east side of the jetty and have been designed in a nostalgic form of beach side bathing houses. Horse drawn trucks were used till 1900 before the railway line was introduced. Improved lighting came about in 1963 when the electric light globes were replaced by mercury vapour lights.

History

Busselton Jetty was constructed in stages from 1865 onwards to 1911 for the West Australian Timber Company.

Although declining in importance as a general transport route, coastal shipping still provided a vital link in Busselton’s transport, and this relied upon the Busselton Jetty. The original portion of the jetty was built in 1865 and, throughout the following 25 years, a total of 5919 feet was built. As an article in “The West Australian” in 1904 summarised: “At first glance, Busselton now impresses one merely as a delightful holiday resort, with its immense seafront, its long stretch of beach, and its caves . . . but Busselton and those connected with trade believe in its future material prosperity. With the improved outlet for trade which is now in course of progress, it promises to be a big factor contributing to the development of one of the most important of the State’s”. In 1911, a railway spur line to the jetty was erected to cope with the traffic from the large timber export trade from the hinterland. It was the longest jetty to be constructed in the southern hemisphere. One of Busselton’s main town features is its jetty. With the closure of the port in 1972, maintenance on the jetty ceased.

In 1978, Cyclone Alby demolished the promenade section of the jetty and caused extensive damage to the rest of the structure. The town was essentially deprived of a popular tourist attraction. In October 1987, the people of Busselton formed the Busselton Jetty Preservation Committee to accept the huge responsibility of raising funds to restore the jetty. Together with the State Government, they have raised over $1,500,000. Repairs and renovations to the narrow railway jetty, including decking and side railings, and maintenance to the main structure, made it safe for use by pedestrians and fishermen and, in March 1995, a new tourist train commenced running. In 1999 a fire damaged the jetty, cutting off access to the last 150 metres of the structure. The final stage of development was the construction of an under water observatory. The interpretative centre opened in 2001 and the jetty continues to be a popular destination. The observatory opened in 2003.

Archaeology

There is likely to be a good deal of seabed material in the vicinity of the jetty.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: Although no longer a working jetty its use remains readily apparent. The place retains a high degree of integrity.

Authenticity Notes: The jetty has been subject to numerous repairs and maintenance programs as is typical of marine structures. Although the intent remains authentic, a good deal of the fabric is replacement.

High Degree/Moderate-High Degree

Fair-Good