Bunbury Entertainment Centre

Lot 3 Blair St Bunbury

South of Clifton Street

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Some Significance

Some Significance

Some Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Entertainmnet Centre, a face brick purpose building building has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place has social significance as a key public building servicing the entertainment needs of the Bunbury area;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Bunbury Entertainment Centre is a face brick double volume building constructed in 1990. The walls are red face brick with cream brick feature banding and large areas of glass set back from a colonade looking front facade. The front facade is curved in plan form with brick paved steps leading up from a paved open forecourt area. There are metal framed shade screens to the upper levels of the front elevation. The roof is curved and clad with corrugated colourbond sheeting. There is a large Colorbond clad fly tower to the rear.
Internally there is an 800 seat auditorium, dressing rooms, a rehearsal and green room, and offices.

History

Before the construction of the Bunbury Entertainment Centre, there had been debate in Bunbury for over 100 years about the need for a Town Hall.

The Bunbury Regional Theatre Building Fund was officially launched on 23 May 1989. The cost of the entertainment centre had been estimated at $5.5 million and a strong regional community fundraising effort contributed to the building of the centre.

The Centre was built on former railway land and has an unimpeded view over the inlet. Although there was a gala opening on 3 November 1990, another official opening took place several weeks later by HRH, Prince Philip the Duke of Edinburgh.

There are strong ties between the building and the community through the volunteer group Friends of the Theatre, who provide support to the Centre’s management. The volunteers won a National Bank Community Link Funding Project Award, a national award, for their contribution.

In the first nine years that the centre operated it suffered financial difficulties, losing more than $100,000 between 1993 and 1997. In 1999 the centre balanced its budget due to a 58% increase in performances. The centre’s 1999 annual marketing plan announced that there would be a change in focus from high-brow art to popular art to help overcome popular public perception that the centre was elitist and that there would be a wider range of entertainment for a bigger audience. Other recommendations from the report included staging film festivals, increasing sponsorship and boosting attendances by 15% to improve viability. It was also hoped that the centre would receive state government funding to change a warm-up and dance studio to a multi-purpose 150 seat theatre and the improve computer systems.

High degree of integrity and authenticity.

Well maintained and in good condition