Thornlie Tennis Club

City of Gosnells

38-48 Thornlie Av Thornlie

Gosnells

Category 3

A place of some/moderate cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells. No constraints. Recommend: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

Thornlie Tennis Club has historic value for its association with the development of the suburb in the 1950s and the provision of recreation and sporting facilities for the growing community.

The place has social value for past and present of the community who have attended events at the tennis club since 1959.

Physical Description

The single storey simple rectangular form with low-pitched gable roof is typical of the residential design of the period in the Thornlie area.

History

The first houses were built in Thornlie in 1956, and there were one hundred in the first development of the suburb by 1958.

Sporting facilities were soon provided to the growing community. In 1959, three tennis courts were built on Thornlie Avenue and the Thornlie Cricket Club was founded. Within the following decade a bowling club, a par-three golf course on Spencer Road, the Thornlie Oval in Berehaven Avenue, the Thornlie Swimming Pool and the Thornlie Football Club were all established.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree