Town of Bassendean

76 Third Ave Eden Hill

Bassendean

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an intact and unmodified example of a Federation Bungalow style residence.
• The place has historic value for its association with the early settlement and development of the Eden Hill area in the 1920s.
• The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the community as it has been unchanged since the 1920s
• The place has social value for its demonstration of a family home of a working family in the 1920s.

Physical Description

A single storey timber constructed and weatherboard clad dwelling which originally presented with a symmetrical façade. The west elevation and west corner of façade have been closed in using cement-fibro sheeting to create a sleep-out under the verandah, therefore making the current façade present as asymmetrical. The timber framed front entrance with timber panelled front door is located off-centre toward the east with what could be the original decorative timber fly screen. To the east of the front entrance is a timber framed six-over-six sash window with a small timber sill beneath. To the west of front
entrance is another six-over-six timber framed sash window with a small timber sill. Centrally located on the sleep-out addition on the west corner of façade is a double framed louvre window. The roof is a pyramid hipped roof which is clad in corrugated iron. At the façade edge, the pitch of the roof breaks and extends over the faced creating the verandah which is supported by timber posts with a simple timber frieze, timber balustrade and timber decking. The verandah extends along the entire façade and east elevation and would have originally extended along the west elevation were it not for the later addition of the verandah sleep-out.
The entire dwelling is in an extremely dilapidated condition. The mature trees surrounding the house are an indication of the age of the building.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in 1898. The group of investors included some of the most well-known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Third Avenue was originally an extension of James Street on the southern side of the railway line but was renamed c1930. From the available information this residence was built c1919 for glass cutter Albert Richard Winch (c1874-1946) his wife Annie and their seven children. The house was one of the first to be built in this portion of Eden Hill and was relatively isolated until after World War II. The house was set in a large garden which does not appear to have been used for commercial purposes. In 1929, the Bassendean Road Board approved plans for additions to the property although the nature of the additions is not known. Aerial photographs indicate the property has not significantly changed in form
or extent since the mid 20th century.