Dudinin Townsite

Shire of Kulin

Dudinin

Location Details

Includes: Community Hall, Store, Jack Mullan's Butchery, Catholic Church and Higginsons Bakery, Grocery Store, Blacksmith Shop, tennish Courts, Harris Boarding House, Harris's Drapery Store and CWA Playgrounds sites.

Kulin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Jan 2020

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Category 5

An historic site without built features. ' Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The town represents a way of life and associations with the early settlers and subsequent generations.

History

The railway line passed through Dudinin in preference to Wogolin, only 6 miles north along the Rabbit proof fence. By Christmas 1913, a Public Worths Department site camp was established at Dudinin and the railway line proceeded northwards
to Jitarning. Mrs Pike's bush boarding house moved along the track as the gangers moved camp, and Tom Hogg's boarding house did the same. On the 15 March 1915 the railway line through to Kulin was taken over by the Government and on the 16 March it was officially opened and the first train rolled into Kulin. Businesses in the town of Wogolin, which had developed to have a store, school, hall, and other amenities, relocated the buildings and functions to the newly established
settlement at the Dudinin Siding. During World War Two, several families from the city came to live in Dudinin of the duration of the war, due to the perceived danger from Japanese bombing the city.

Precinct