Watheroo Railway Precinct

Shire of Moora

Midlands Rd Watheroo

Moora

Heritage List Adopted 25 Jul 2018

Category 2

May be nominated tot he National Trust of Australia )(WA) for national Trust Classification. A national trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

The place demonstrates a way of life associated with railway transport in an agricultural area.

History

In 1886 the railway from Midland to walkaway (Geraldton) was instigated when the government signed a contract with the Waddington Syndicate, which was the land agreement for the railway line construction. By 1890 financial problems resulted in the float of the Midland Railway Company of Western Australia, which was given more time to raise funds to complete the railway line. Small sections of the line opened as early as 1891 and the entire line opened 1st November 1984. The station opened in 1894 as the Watheroo Springs Station, but in 1895, the "Springs" was dropped from the name. The station development was vital to the subsequent development of the surrounding region. It was a depot station. The Stationmaster was also the Postmaster.

Wheat Bin 1938, with the introduction of bulk handling, wheat bins were constructed throughout the wheatbelt. In 1938 the Watheroo bin was constructed and open for the 1939/40 season for deliveries of oats and wheat.

Railway Houses

During World War II, special trains were run for the army base near Mingenew.

The station was constructed in conjunction with the railway line. Of the original nine stations along the line, only Gingin and Watheroo remain.