Inglis' Pharmacy

City of Bayswater

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

This place is a representative example of an early shop in the area and has historic value for its association with the development of the Bayswater townsite. The place makes a significant
contribution to the townscape. It has associations with a number of significant families within Bayswater - Halliday, Campbell, McLeish and Inglis.

Physical Description

Distinctive brick corner shop with Edwardian parapet detail and tied cantilever awning, originally with a pressed metal ceiling which has been modified in recent years, together with the interior ceiling. The original corner doorway has been closed off and a tiled dado treatment carried across the facade. A new entrance to the building has been created onto King William Street.
The building is located on a lot together with the office (real estate) facing King
William Street and the shop (newsagency) facing Whatley Crescent. The corner
building has the most significance of the three, whilst the other two retain some
level of significance, it is considered to be less than that of the corner building.

History

This store is of considerable significance in the growth of the Bayswater business district. The first business premises of any size erected on the railway frontage, it was architect designed and constructed by Henry Halliday in 1905 for a Mrs Webster. There was a sequel to the construction of the building when it was found to encroach marginally on to King William Street. The Roads Board eventually came to an arrangement whereby Mrs Webster paid a peppercorn rental each year for the privilege of occupying the road reserve.

The store had some interesting tenants. George Campbell ran his grocery store there before opening his own shop on the corner of Whatley Crescent and Hamilton Street. Two of the McLeish girls ran it themselves as a grocery store during the Second World War. In the late 1950s, Jack Percival Inglis, whose chemist shop was situated in another store further up Whatley Crescent, moved into the former grocer shop, eventually extending the premises into the adjoining shop. Inglis Chemist was something of an institution in Bayswater.

Integrity - Low (substantially modified)
Authenticity - Low (compromised)