House, 75 Kenny Street

Town of Bassendean

75 Kenny St Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2c

• This place has aesthetic value as an intact example of the Inter War style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the Inter War period.
• This place has social value as the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing for working families in the inter war period.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and iron house of traditional asymmetric plan form. The projecting section of the elevation incorporates a gable roof with timber decoration and battened eaves with timber framed sash windows below. The recessed section of the elevation incorporates the entrance and a pair of 2-over-2 timber framed sash windows. The main roof is hipped in form extending down at a break of pitch to form the verandah canopy. The canopy is supported on paired timber posts on top of a masonry base.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in the early 1900s under the promotional name of 'Tanner's Estate' or the 'Tanner's Extension Estate'. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Kenny Street was named after Dr Daniel Kenny (1860-1915), born in Ireland
and trained as a medical doctor at Trinity College; he achieved several prominent postings in medical, political and business life in Western Australia. From the available information this residence was constructed in 1928 for Francis Herbert (Tom) King (c1878-1938) and his wife Beatrice Jane King (c1886-1971). Tom King was originally from Victoria and settled in
Western Australia in the early 1900s. Tom King was a labourer and found employment with local firm Cumming Smith Ltd for many years and appears to have been an active member of the union in the workplace. Following Tom King's death in 1938, Beatrice Jane King lived on in the house until the 1960s. This residence was built across two of the original housing lots. In c1994 the original lots were resurveyed to create a separate lot at the rear of the original property and a new residence was constructed on this portion. The form and extent of the residence has not changed significantly since construction apart from
the extension of verandahs on the southern side and a new garage on the northern side.

Moderate