House, 109 Whitfield Street

Town of Bassendean

109 Whitfield St Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

Statement of Significance

• This place has aesthetic value an example of a simple timber residence built in the early 20th century.
• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a simple family home of the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed, weatherboard clad dwelling with a CGI clad hipped roof with two vented gablets along the central east-west roof ridge. Protruding from the west roof plane is a brick constructed chimney with brick corbelling. The south elevation contains the centrally located front entrance which consists of a timber framed and panelled front door with timber framed side lights and a fan light. Flanking the front entrance are two large timber framed 1-over-1 sash windows. Separate from the main roof line is a CGI clad bullnose verandah which extends across the entire south elevation and around to the west elevation; this is supported by rectangular timber pillars.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided for residential development c1905 when developer, Wesley Maley purchased a large parcel of land bordering the river. The names of roads in this subdivision known as ‘Riverside’, reflected Wesley Maley’s enthusiasm for the prize rams he purchased for his Katanning pastoral property, Moojebing. Maley purchased a flock of rams from South Australian politician, J.H. Angus. Several of the rams were named in honour of Australian prime ministers and consequently the names Watson, Deakin, Barton, Fisher and Reid were applied to the roads in this subdivision. Whitfield Street was extension of the road from the subdivision to the north named in honour of Francis Whitfield, an early colonist and Guildford landowner and Government Resident in the 1830s.
From the available information this residence was constructed in 1915 and the first occupant was Joseph Cornelius O'Donnell (c1874-1934) and his wife, Rachel Kennedy Caroline, née Nelson (c1865-1955). Joseph O'Donnell worked as a railway employee and the couple lived at the residence all their married life, raising four children in the home. Following Joseph O'Donnell's death in 1934, Rachel O'Donnell lived on in the family home. Aerial photographs indicate that the house has been added to at the rear but the form and extent of the
original construction is still apparent.

Moderate