Cowden Park

82 Northwood St West Leederville

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained greened landscape and playground in an urban setting.

The park has historic value for its association with the development of community facilities in West Leederville in the 1900s when this portion of West Leederville was being developed.

The place has historic value for its association with Harry Cowden a committed worker for his community in many fields.

The park has social value for many members of the community as a place for informal sports, passive recreation and social events

Physical Description

Cowden Park is a small suburban park extending between Northwood Street and Kimberley Street with additional access from Bernard Street and Kempton Lane.

The long narrow park is predominantly open grassland containing mature Moreton Bay Fig trees, picnic tables and children’s play area. The park has a gently sloping topography, dropping to a lower level along Kimberley Street, enabling long views through the space.

History

Cowden Park was created by the Municipality of Leederville in the 1900s when the locality was being established. The park is comprised of residential lots set aside for the purpose of creating a park.

The park was named in recognition of Leederville councillor, Harry Cowden (c1882-1926), a shipping manager who moved to Leederville c1910 and was elected to the council in 1911. In 1914, with the incorporation of Leederville in the City of Perth, Harry Cowden stood for election as a councillor representing the new Leederville Ward. He was elected and held office for a number of years. It is understood the name had been applied to the park prior to the inclusion of Leederville within the City of Perth.

In 1916, the City of Perth parks and gardens department noted that because of lack of funds no work was undertaken at the park but because of the proximity to the West Leederville School it was proposed that planting the park with grass and trees in the future. Presumably there was little landscaping at the park prior to this time. The large fig trees on the Northwood Street boundary of the park are likely to have been planted not long after this decision although no documentary evidence has been found to support this conclusion.

In 1927, the West Leederville Ratepayers Association induced the City of Perth to resume two additional lots (each 66ft x 120ft) to increase the playground portion of the park. The Kimberley Street, or eastern end of the park was not resumed for the park until c1982. Since that time additional facilities have been added to the park and been subject to ongoing maintenance.