Station Master's House (fmr), Capel

Properjohn Rd Capel

Stationmaster's house (fmr)

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018 Shire of Capel

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Jul 2005

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Capel

15198 Capel Railway Precinct

The place is the last remaining structure of the railway precinct in Capel.

The place is a good representative example of station master’s residence.

The place is usual as a substantial station master’s residence.

The place is an unusual example of a station master’s residence with a tile roof.

The place appears to be the one of the few station master’s residences remaining on the Bunbury to Nannup line.

Physical Description

The Station Master’s House includes the residence and a small weatherboard shed and is surrounded with mature plantings. The place is constructed of weatherboard and tiles and is well maintained. It appears to have verandahs on three sides, part of which is enclosed with metal deck sheets. It has at least one fireplace.

History

In 1854, George Payne established a water driven Mill and a bridge on the Capel River. The area around Coolingup (Capel) developed around this time and a school was constructed in 1864. The timber industry developed, with sandalwood cutters in the forests, and a new timber railway opened in 1871 in the jarrah forests. Roads and bridges were upgraded, and a new bridge was built across the Capel River, in the Coolingup Reserve, creating a junction. In 1880 an inn was established. By 1885, 35 people lived in the townsite.

In 1895, the railway was opened to Coolingup (Capel). In the same year the station building, goods shed and holding yards were built. In the 1910s Capel’s commercial area developed along Forrest Road, rivalling the existing shops and services close to the railway station.

The Coolingup Railway Station building (relocated to Bunbury) was situated on the Boyanup – Busselton line.

In 1896, the railway in the southwest linked through Coolgardie, providing a direct line from the farming region to the highly populated eastern goldfields.

The Higgins brother built their own goods shed in 1896 next to the government goods sheds, where they stored their produce until prices were favourable for sales. The shed (demolished in 1992) was used for the first dances that were held in the district.

Due to the confusion with the names of Coolingup and Coolup Stations (north side of Bunbury), the name Coolingup was changed to Capel in 1899.

In c1940, the railway saleyard, used for pigs, was established.

After World War Two, in 1946, 12 Polish refugee families arrived at Capel to work on the railways. They lived in tents with a communal open fronted corrugated iron kitchen. They worked a two year contract to fulfil their immigration requirements.

In 1972, the pig saleyards were closed.

The Railway Station building was relocated to Forrest Park, Bunbury.

The rail reserve once included the Railway Station, Goods Shed, Water Tank, Refugee Camp, Pig Sale Yard, Higgins Store and Goods Shed (1890), all of which are demolished. 3100 Capel Country Women’s Association Rooms (1935) is also on the railway reserve but was built as a hall for the CWA and is not associated with the railway.

In 2005 the place is vacant.

good