Carlton Hotel

248-260 Hay St East Perth

State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Oct 1999

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

An example of Anglo Dutch architecture in Perth in the inter-war period. The use of this style is relatively unusual in a building of this period. The building relates to the adjacent Carlton Centre which is designed in similar style.

Significant as a relatively modest residential hotel in the City of Perth in the inter war period.

Carton Hotel, a two-storey brick and tile hotel in the Inter War Art Deco Style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place features an eclectic and unique blend of Inter-War architectural styles, displaying motifs and influences from Art Deco, Anglo-Dutch, Spanish Mission and Mediterranean architectural styles;
the place contributes to the community's sense of place being a striking part of the streetscape;
the place reflects the building boom of the 1920's a response to the influx of post-war immigration and capital from agricultural expansion;
is significant for its close association with the prominent architectural firm, Eales and Cohen; and,
the place, it is believed, was the first hotel constructed in Perth that had garages, thereby recognising the early demand for car parking as a result of changes in the predominant mode of transport.
Source: HCWA register assessment.

Physical Description

The building is a two storey brick and tile structure which is rendered and painted and has Marseilles profile roof tiles. The building features Dutch gabbles. Entrance to the ground floor area is through an arched loggia with terrazzo floor, typical of Inter-War Mediterranean style architecture. Original windows small paned casement windows remain on the front and side elevations however some original windows at ground floor level have been replaced. Internally the original jarrah staircase remains intact. The detailing is simple and stylised, typical of the style of architecture and the era.

The building is similar in detail to the adjacent group of shops known as the Carlton Centre. This building has a matching pediment.

History

The Carlton Hotel was constructed circa 1926 at the eastern end of Hay Street. The hotel first appears in the Post Office Directory of 1928. Early advertisements note weekly board at 30shillings per week and the presence of garages. This suggests the place was probably popular with commercial travellers or with people travelling from the county and requiring parking facilities which were not usually provided at this period. The hotel was the first to provide garages for vehicles.

see Documentary Evidence in HCWA Register assessment documentation.

High level of integrity.