EUCALYPTUS TREES, HIGH STREET

High St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

High Street Eucalyptus Trees are of cultural heritage significance to the City of Fremantle for the following reasons: Historic value as an established avenue of mature Eucalyptus trees which is representative of roadside plantings for the beautification of a local area. Aesthetic value for their contribution to the streetscape of High Street. Social value as evidenced by community response regarding the protection of the trees. Of considerable significance are three mature Tuart (Eucalyptus gomphocephala) growing on the south of Leach Highway to the east of Chudleigh Street.

Physical Description

The High Street Trees are planted along both sides of High Street and extend from Amherst Street to Carrington Street. There are four main species of eucalypts planted: Eucalyptus gomphocephala (Tuart; native to the Perth area), Eucalyptus botryiodes (Southern Mahogany; native to the south coast of eastern Australia), Eucalyptus camaldulensis var obtusa (Northern River Red Gum; water courses over mainland Australia, including tropical north), Eucalyptus cladocalyx (Sugar Gum; native to South Australia – but has a long association with Fremantle – mentioned in 1904 Council minutes in regards to possible tree species for the Esplanade planting)

History

An avenue of trees is clearly visible along both sides of High Street in the 1947 aerial photograph of Fremantle. The aerial image shows that the trees were originally planted in two rows either side of High Street. After road widening was undertaken the avenue was reduced to a single row of trees along on the South side of High Street between Carrington Street and Amherst Street.