Two Houses and Grounds

124 Avon Tce York

Location Details

Part of permanently registered place P2852 York Police Station, Courthouse and Gaol (16/12/94) Also part of 2862 York Town Centre Precinct in 2008 MI BDD 18-9-2012

Courthouse and Police Station Cottages
Police Quarters (fmr)

State Register Registered 28 Aug 1992 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 21 Mar 1978

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Register of the National Estate Adopted 21 Mar 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Grade A

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Place is listed on, or worthy of consideration for listing on the State Register of Heritage Places.

02862 York Town Centre Precinct

Linked to the Courthouse Complex Site.
Lockup Keeper's Quarters (fmr) and Sergeant's Quarters (fmr) are integral to the York Police Station, Courthouse and Gaol Complex that demonstrates close associations with the development of the law and law enforcement in Western Australia. The former quarters contribute a domestic scale and detail that make a visual connection with Avon Park and contribute to the historical townscape of York. Together the former Quarters demonstrate a way of life, and the developments in policing and housing standards stimulated by the prosperity of the gold boom in Western Australia.

Two brick houses with corrugated iron roofs & front verandahs, built in c.1910 and located
behind the gaol complex overlooking Low Street to the river.
Police Quarters (1903, 1910).

History

In 1840 the Military patrolled the York district from a barracks base, later taken over by a small police force with a police house, courthouse, and lock-up stables next to the barracks. New buildings and additions were constructed in 1850, but by the 1890s they were inadequate. The troopers cottage built within the stable yard in 1865, had a single room addition in 1879 for the constable. The new courthouse was built on the site of the original buildings. In 1903 Lockup Keeper's Quarters were constructed behind the police station in Lowe Street. In 1910, the Sergeant's Quarters were constructed next to the 1903 quarters, on the site of the police stables.
In design and detail the house is based on a standard PWD plan for government employees. These plans were developed in the late 1890s, during development pressure of the gold boom, and were refined in the early decades of the twentieth century.
In 1981 the Police house and functions were relocated to the new Police facility in Ford Street

Integrity: Good