Darling Range Tavern

49 Great Eastern Hwy Bellevue

Rangers Inn

Swan

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Nov 2016

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 03 Aug 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Considerable significance to the locality. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/ authenticity.

City of Swan

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance to the locality. Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

City of Swan

The place was frequented by soldiers stationed at the Blackboy Hill Military Training Camp during the World War I period.

Values

• The place is a modest representative example of a Federation era Hotel which were traditionally located on prominent corners.
• The place is a reminder of the rapid development of Midland following the decision of the State Government to relocate its railway workshops from Fremantle to Midland Junction in 1904.
• The place has social value to residents of Midland and the surrounding area as demonstrated by an ongoing public campaign to save the Hotel from potential demolition.

Physical Description

A two storey rendered U-shaped brick hotel with a Marseille tiled roof, with a tiled dado at street level on the Great Eastern Hwy elevation. The elevations are trunkated at the intersection of Horace and Great Eastern Hwy. There is a large ficus tree in the rear car park. The Hotel originally included design elements associated with the Federation Filigree style but the ornate timber and iron filigree verandah and tower shown in historic photographs are no longer extant. A metal box awning affixed to the building with stays replaces the original two-storey timber verandah. The external walls were originally face brick with stucco bands, but are now covered with textured paint. A tavern constructed in 1993 is located to the rear.

History

The hotel opened in 1905 as the East Midland Hotel operated by Mr Thomas Wilkins, who became Chairman of the Greenmount Roads Board, Darling Range Road Board and Midland Junction Road Board. The location of the hotel was possibly chosen to take advantage of views of the Helena Vale Racecourse from the side balcony, and Greenmount Hill and the Darling Ranges to the north and east. The hotel was popular in its early days with people involved in racing and other sports, and provided loose boxes for hire. The hotel developed a quoits ground and hosted regular tournaments. The place also had an orchard. The hotel had struggled financially and Wilkins sold it in 1914 to Mr W Lanazed. The name was changed to the Darling Range Hotel in July 1914 and the place was ' completely renovated'. It continued to struggle until the establishment of the military camp at nearby Blackboy Hill in August 1914. A sports bar was added to the eastern side during the late 20th century and the place continues to operate as a licenced premises.

Ernest E. Giles Architect - -

Federation Free Style