Jarman Island Lighthouse

City of Karratha

Jarman Island Cossack

Karratha

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The Lighthouse served the Port of Cossack. It would have been instrumental in the functioning of the Port of Cossack which has an important role in the region. The port facilities at Cossack were essential to the settlement of the north west, owing to the settlers reliance on sea transport.
The light was automated in 1917, and was finally extinguished in May 1985.

Physical Description

The lighthouse is situated on a small island lying at the mouth of Butcher's Inlet. It was made of cast iron, with a cast iron internal spiral staircase that leads to a mid level platform and two further service platforms at light level. The tower was 50 feet high with a dome of copper sheeting. The lantern was elevated 96 feet above high water level. Visibility was a distance of 15 miles. The lighthouse itself was supported by five double steel rope ties. The lower half of the tower was painted red, the upper half white.

Most but not in use

W L Owen Architect - -