Bishops Cottage, Cue

Shire of Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015
State Register Registered 24 Sep 2004 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Statement of Significance

The Bishop’s Cottage, Cue, comprising a brick, asbestos and iron cottage in the Victorian eclectic style, mature plantings, and outbuildings, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a good example of an eclectic Victorian style residence in a rural location, is a landmark in the town of Cue as a distinctive Flemish and stretcher bond brick building surrounded by mature plantings;
and is rare as an early twentieth century, brick residence in the inland Midwest region of Western Australia; the place was built for Bishop William Kelly, first Bishop of the Geraldton Diocese, who officially occupied the place between 1904 and 1910 as his primary place of residence, and who established many of the schools and churches in the Murchison region;
the place demonstrates the development of Cue as the administrative and service centre for the Murchison region in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century;
and, the place is the last remaining element of the historic Catholic precinct in Cue, which was centre for the Geraldton Catholic Diocese from 1904 to 1910, and has been occupied continuously as the Cue presbytery from 1904 to 1979..

Physical Description

This small brick house has a hipped corrugated iron roof and a separate mono-roof to the verandah. There is a gable roof over the entry with a timber cross as its front apex. The verandah is enclosed with lining to balustrade height and shade cloth to the remainder. There is a lean-to roof at the rear, the walls of which are clad with corrugated iron. The windows are timber framed and double-hung sashes. There is a garage attached to the west facade. The brickwork of the house is Flemish bond.

Integrity: Medium Degree