House- 3 WINDSOR STREET

Town of Cottesloe

3 Windsor St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Category 2

Maximum Incentives under the Town Planning Scheme. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

The house was built by well known architect and builder Ron Oldham as his private residence. Oldham
was the builder for many homes in the area and it is possible that the original section of 15 Parry was another
of his buildings. It has a related cartwheel gable screen and similar chimneys. Ron Oldham was
the brother of architect Charles Oldham.

1995 Comment: Historical and aesthetic significance. Home of architect-builder Ron Oldham.
Edwardian "Queen Anne" bungalow of tuckpointed red brick in stretcher bond with vermiculated quoins of cream render to the corners of the building. Originally an asymmetric (L-shaped with additions) layout. Decorative detailing to window sills is in cream render. Floor to ceiling sash windows in the older section of the house. Corbelled chimney shafts are also partially rendered. Timber filigree to verandahs is simple, with square railing and decorative arched frieze between turned posts producing a series of bays. Extended bargeboards frame ornate turned cartwheel 'frets" used for the gable screen. The house, built in 1912 by Ron Oldham as his private residence, was substantially enlarged c. 1990 with the skillions at the rear being removed and the addition of a two-storey wing with three-storey tower. At this time the Marseilles tiles were replaced with red-painted corrugated iron. The green and cream paint scheme has been taken from an early photograph of the house. The extensive grounds (the house and grounds cover three lots) have been remodelled, removing the tennis court which originally stood to the north of the house. The gardens have been walled with recycled bricks inset in places with pickets. This replaces an older wooden fence.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as

History

Oldham bom 1867 married in 1894. After he arrived in Westem Australia he built the steeple of St John's Church,
Fremantle where he was married. Oldham lived in Saladin Street, Swanboume before moving here. Oldham was Mayor
of Fremantle or East Fremantle. His grandson R. Hatchett lives in 15 Saladin Street in Swanbourne and may have more
details. The house is an example of the 1980s-90s recyling of older buildings to keep their charm but add additional
rooms and conveniences in a manner sympathetic to the ambience of the district.

Integrity reasonable