Tantabiddi Well

Shire of Exmouth

Cape Range National Park

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

Tantabiddi Well has high environmental and scientific heritage significance. It is a good example of a shallow well construction on pastoral leases in the region. It is also representative of a large number of subterranean caves on the Cape Range Peninsula which hold unique and rare fauna such as Blind Eels and Blind Gudgeon (WAM) first discovered in 1948.

Physical Description

The Tantabiddi Well is located in a sparsely treed area. The well itself is shored up with rough timber poles and was covered with timber beams and corrugated iron sheets. All that is visible today (1997) is the open well surrounded by rocks and debris.

History

The Tantabiddi Well is located in the Cape Range National Park. It is part of a subterranean set of caves that hold fauna of 'great antiquity that is endemic to the peninsula'. Some elements of the underground fauna are found on Barrow Island. WA but they are otherwise confined to the Cape Peninsula. Two species of cave fish are unknown off the peninsula. Two other species. Blind Gudgeon (M. Veritas) and Blind Cave Eel (O.Candidum) were first located in Tantabiddi Well in 1948. They have now been discovered in more sites on the peninsula.

Owing to the specialised nature of the building of the Exmouth township, the groundwater in the vicinity of the subterranean cave system remains unpolluted, thus protecting the rare fauna. However, to protect this unique environment, calls have been made to include the entire peninsula on the register of the National Estate or together with the Ningaloo Marine Park. There is an entry on the Register described as Cape Range National Park and surrounds, encompassing an area of 120,000 ha ( DB No 017564, File No 5/14/192/0004).