Stirling Gardens

33 St Georges Terrace Perth

Government Gardens
Stirling Square

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Statement of Significance

Refer to the National Trust Classification 4/3/1980. Documentation for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places COP File 1.43. Significant for historical role in horticultural development of the Colony in the 19th Century. First uses as acclimationzation garden in 1830's; designated botanic Garden 1845. Important role in social and recreational life of community throughout its history; the oldest public garden in WA Aesthetic significance as a prominent aspect in the city's landscape and urban environment, part of a system of city gardens. Stirling Gardens are significant aspect of the city's system of parks and gardens and of their association with leading figures is the history of the state. (National trust in COP Heritage Places File1.43) It is associated with leading figures in the history of the State; provides a high standard of amenity and has tourist value.

Physical Description

A mature public garden, with a diverse collection of trees, shrubs, large areas of lawn bordered by banks of shrubs and flower beds. A 'paradise' of botanic garden from 19th Century of considerable aesthetic quality which enjoys great popularity and provides a garden setting for several of the City's oldest (original Court House, Supreme Court) and significant buildings.

History

Stirling Gardens was first used as an acclimatisation garden by the colonial government in the 1830's. It was gazetted for public recreation as Stirling Square in 1845 becoming the city's first Botanic Garden and public park. Oldest Public garden in Perth.