Taylors Well Hall Site

Shire of Pingelly

Dattening

Pingelly

Category 4

Historic site without built structures and has already been recognised with a plaque. It is recommended that this place continue to be commemorated.

Statement of Significance

The site is a reminder of the early development of the district, when small settlements developed and then diminished as Pingelly became the major service centre for the district.

Physical Description

A plaque, erected by the Shire of Pingelly commemorates the Taylor's Well Hall building that was built in 1912. The hall was sold in 1976.

History

The Taylors Well Hall was built in 1912. At a public meeting held in February 1913 the building was handed over to the manager of the Hall Committee with a credit balance of £16. The Hall was used mainly for meetings, church services, dances and card parties etc. In May 1920, the Department of Public Works made a request to the Hall Committee asking for temporary use of the Hall as a school room, as the living quarters and class room opposite were too small, so this was made into full living quarters for the teacher. This was agreed to and some alterations were made to the Hall building by the Education Department. It was lined and had to have a fire place built in. The work was completed and school commenced in 1921. The school remained in the Hall until c.1934.

05915 Heritage Place No.

Other Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School