House (fmr)

100 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 3

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 3

The place has interest as a substantial Federation Queen Anne style of residential building.
The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890’s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place represents the changing demographic character of the city fringe of Perth as expansion of transport services enabled the more well-to-do members of society to move further afield to newly developed suburbs.
The place is representative as an example of a residential building dating from the late nineteenth century.

Physical Description

Single storey brick building with hipped corrugated iron roof. Faceted bay windows on front elevations. Return verandah to front and east side supported on rendered piers. Panelled timber front doors with fanlight. Rendered chimneys with cornices.

History

This residence is indicated on the City of Perth's c1895 Water Map. Mrs M. Finngean is listed in the Post Office directories as running a lodging house there in 1924 and 1929, and Mrs Daisy King is listed in 1935-36, the place still operating as a lodging house. Some of the street numbers along Aberdeen Street were to change over the years and it is believed that this was originally No. 102, the home of Mrs Von Bibra, who acquired Lot 323 in 1905 and presumably built this house. The place then operated for a number of years as a women's health care house.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - Medium. Original form of the building generally intact. The verandah details have been altered.