Kondut Hall - site

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Kondut

Kondut School (fmr)
Site of 1st store

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The site represents ways of life associated with education, and the community and social life of the settlers in Kondut, which is a way of life no longer practised. It has associations with pioneers of the Kondut.

Site is represented by a rock with a plaque

History

In August 1923, the Kondut Agricultural Hall was built on the site of the first store in Kondut. The Store was a salmon gum and hessian structure comprising a house and shop which was owned by the Progress Association, as was the Agricultural Hall which replaced the shop.

The first moves for a school in Kondut were made in 1926, when the Progress Association lobbied the Education Department. At the time there were 12- 13 potential students at in the region of the Kondut Siding. School subsequently opened in the Kondut Hall on 26 October 1927, with Miss P O'Connell as teacher. School was suspended shortly after starting until board was found for the teacher. She subsequently boarded with the Baileys. (school stay at the hall????) In c1930, a reinforced concrete hall was constructed and the original hall served as the supper room.

In 1942, the school closed when buses were introduced and transported the children to Ballidu.

Site